Today is   
 

 

 
 
 
 

Annual Arts Awards
Past Recipients
1984-2012

Artists
2013 MARK CUDDY
2013 SUSAN FERRARI ROWLEY
2013 ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, SCHOOL FOR AMERICAN CRAFTS
2013 GREENTOPIA
2013 R. ROGER REMINGTON
2013 FEINBLOOM SUPPORTING FOUNDATION OF ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
2013 GARTH FAGAN
2012 Chet Catallo
2011 Paul Knoblauch
2010 Steve Carpenter
2009 William Heyen
2009 Darren and Heather Stevenson
2008 Steven DelMonte
2008 James Sawicki
2008 Jay Stetzer
2007 Mitzie Collins
2007 Manuel Rivera-Ortiz
2007 Richard Tannen
2006 Lynne Feldman
2006 Ellen Stoll Walsh
2005 Garth Fagan
2005 Mary Jane Auch
2005 Joanna Scott
2004 Gap Mangione
2004 Thomas Markusen
2004 Leonard Urso
2003 Andrea Barrett
2003 Stephen Merritt
2003 Christopher Seaman
2002 Stirlin Harris
2002 Linda Sue Park
2002 Jeff Tyzik
2002 Jack Wolsky
2001 Steve Gadd
2001 Michael Taylor
2000 Nancy Jurs
1999 John Beck
1998 Wendell Castle
1998 Albert Paley
1997 Robert Marx
1996 Carl Chiarenza
1995 Kenneth Grant
1994 Richard Margolis

Organizations
2012 University of Rochester
2011 Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival
2010 Rochester City Ballet
2009 The Little Theatre
2008 BOA Editions, Ltd.
2007 Genesee Country Village & Museum
2007 ImageOut: The Rochester Lesbian & Gay Film & Video Festival
2006 Bush Mango Drum & Dance
2006 Memorial Art Gallery
2005 Blackfriars Theatre
2004 Bristol Valley Theater
2003 Strong Museum
2002 George Eastman House
2001 Writers & Books
2000 Shipping Dock Theatre
1999 Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
1998 Borinquen Dance Theatre
1997 Ganondagan State Historic Site
1996 SUNY at Brockport Writers Forum and Video Tape Library
1995 Garth Fagan Dance
1994 Aesthetic Education Institute
1993 Arts Reach
1993 Rochester Association of Art Dealers
1992 Nazareth College Arts Center
1991 Sunshine Too
1991 WXXI Public Broadcasting Council
1990 Hochstein Music School
1989 Jewish Community Center Arts Department
1988 Citizens for a Quality Philharmonic
1987 Pyramid Arts Center
1987 School of Arts & Performance, SUNY College at Brockport
1986 Geva Theatre
1986 Young Audiences of Rochester
1985 Women's Council of the Memorial Art Gallery
1984 Rochester Sesquicentennial

Champions of the Arts (Individuals)
2011 Dawn Lipson and Jacques Lipson MD
2010 John F. Kraushaar
2009 Betty Strasenburgh
2008 Ann Mowris Mulligan
2008 Louis Perticone
2007 Douglas Rice
2006 Thomas Warfield
2005 Alfred L. Davis
2004 Robert Sagan
2004 Sharon Turner
2003 Paul Kramer
2002 Ronald and Donna Fielding
2002 Eleanor Eisenhart Morris
2001 Richard Brush
2000 Nancy R. Turner
1999 Dale Davis
1998 Nan Westervelt
1997 Robert D. Hursh
1996 Susan Eisenhart Schilling
1995 Stuart B. Bolger
1994 William Coppard
1993 Marion Hawks
1992 Karin Wieder
1991 A. Poulin, Jr.
1990 David Diamond
1989 Earl Kage
1988 Carl Zollo
1987 Joseph Flaherty
1986 Garth Fagan
1986 Nathan Lyons
1985 Ted Hollenbach
1984 Robert Koch

Champions of the Arts (Corporate/Foundation)
2012 Nixon Peabody LLP
2011 Rochester Area Community Foundation
2010 Constellation Brands
2007 The Gouvernet Arts Fund of Rochester Area Community Foundation
2006 Riedman Foundation
2005 M&T Bank
2004 Eastman Kodak Company
2003 ESL Federal Credit Union
2002 Rochester Gas & Electric Corp.
2001 Elaine P. and Richard U. Wilson Foundation
2000 Davenport-Hatch Foundation
1999 Nixon Peabody LLP
1998 Canandaigua Wine Company
1997 Judy Columbus Inc. Real Estate
1996 Bausch & Lomb
1995 Wegmans Food Markets
1994 The Chase Manhattan Bank
1994 Rochester Community Savings Bank
1993 Greater Rochester Cablevision
1992 USAir
1991 About Time Magazine
1990 Interco Systems, Inc.
1989 Hafner Associates, Inc.
1988 City Newspaper
1987 Xerox Corporation
1986 Citibank
1985 Eastman Kodak Company
1984 B. Forman Company

Special Recognitions
2011 Sankofa African Dance and Drum Ensemble, Department of Dance, The College at Brockport
2010 Rochester Institute of Technology National Technical Institute for the Deaf Performing Arts Program
2009 Nazareth College Arts Center
2006 New York State Department of Transportation
2006 Stanley H. Witmeyer
2004 David Hunke and the Democrat and Chronicle
2003 Ned Corman and the Commission Project
2001 Greater Rochester Community for the Horses On Parade project
2000 Roslyn Bakst Goldman
2000 BOA Editions, Ltd.
1999 Susan B. Anthony House
1998 Averell Council of the Memorial Art Gallery
1998 Geva Theatre
1997 Rosemary Mancini and Susan Feinstein
1997 Gleason Foundation
1996 David A. Anderson - Sankofa
1995 J. Sheldon Fisher
1994 Jewish Community Federation of Greater Rochester
1994 Leonard Treash
1993 Montage 93
1992 Delores Jackson Radney
1991 Elaine P. Wilson
1990 Isabel Herdle and Gertrude Herdle Moore
1989 George Eastman House
1988 Robert Moore
1988 Rush-Henrietta Central School District
1987 Bausch & Lomb
1987 Monroe County

Lifetime Achievement
2012 Wendell Castle
2011 Dr. Anthony Bannon
2010 Christopher Seaman
2009 Simon Pontin
2008 Ned Corman
2008 Roger Wilhelm
2005 Raymond A. Santirocco, Ph. D.
2004 Timothy Draper
2002 Nathan and Joan Lyons
2002 Robert J. Macon
2001 Ramon Santiago

 

 

The Arts & Cultural Council for Greater Rochester is supported, in part, with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a state agency.

Bookmark and Share

This site requires Macromedia® Flash Player

© 2000-2013 All rights reserved
Arts & Cultural Council for Greater Rochester
277 N. Goodman Street
Rochester, NY 14607
(585) 473-4000